Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice is circulated to all our members and/ or potential members. This Notice will inform you of your rights regarding your personal data that has been and/ or will be, received and processed by us.

1. Collection and processing of personal data

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and / or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with WW ASIA SDN. BHD (Company No. 1271509-X), its associated company(ies), its joint venture partners, including of all of its shareholder(s), its director(s), its employee(s), its supplier(s), its contractor(s) and/ or its permitted person(s) (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Company”). Your personal data enables us to achieve the Purpose in clause 3 herein that are in connection with our business.

2. Description of personal data

Personal Data means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, nationality, address, telephone number, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, education background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to WonderWomen Asia in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by WonderWomen Asia from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide WonderWomen Asia your Personal Data, WonderWomen Asia will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes and Additional Purposes outlined below.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide WonderWomen Asia your Personal Data, WonderWomen Asia may not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes and Additional Purposes outlined below. And if you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements, and may cause WonderWomen Asia to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.

3. Purpose of Collection

The collection and processing of personal data include but not limited to the following purposes:

a. Agreements & Arrangements

  • Entry into necessary agreements, contracts, memorandum, and/or
  • Background checks as deemed necessary
  • Collection of outstanding payments from our clients under the Delivery of notice, documents, forms, and other documents
  • Necessary performance of other obligations under the agreements

b. Services & Products

By providing us with the information discussed above, you consent for us to use that information in the following ways:

  • To implement and monitor any WonderWomen Asia bookings which you make using our Services or our partners services;
  • To share your Personal Data with WonderWomen Asia ‘s partners in order to carry out your WonderWomen Asia bookings using our services
  • To ensure that content from our services is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To improve or modify the services, for example, to calculate conversion rates and other elements of services’ performance; and
  • For marketing purposes

4. Sources

In addition to the Personal Data you provide to WonderWomen Asia directly, WonderWomen Asia may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:

  • Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms;
  • From publicly available sources such as directories,
  • From WonderWomen Asia ’s social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages;
  • From credit reporting agencies;
  • When you interact and communicate with WonderWomen Asia at any events or activities;
  • When you enter contests organized by WonderWomen Asia,
  • From various entities or divisions under WonderWomen Asia; or
  • By using WonderWomen Asia websites, which includes all websites operated by WonderWomen Asia and under the names of its respective brands (“Websites”). Your personal data may also be collected from cookies used on the Websites.

5. Class of Third Parties

Generally, your personal data will be kept confidential. You hereby consent and authorize us to disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

  • our business partners including online business affiliates, retailers,
  • our auditors, business consultants, accountants, lawyers or other
  • our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we deem necessary
  • any person to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in distributors, agents, merchant that provide, supply, distribute or deal in general with our services or products in connection with our business and in relation to our programs; professional advisors and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate; necessary or appropriate, including third party marketing companies or entities; response to a local or state or federal authority, industry regulator, enforcement agency, statutory authority, court of laws, tribunal, arbitration centre, commission or council or association legally authorized by law.

6. Your Obligations

It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us in the most accurate manner. Failing which, we are unable to process your personal data on your behalf and for the Purpose stated in clause 3 herein.

7. Your Rights

a. Right to request access to personal data

You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice.

b. Right to request correction of personal data

You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable notice. With respect to this, you may

  • Request correction and / or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
  • Request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose stated in clause 3 herein.

c. Rights to limit processing of your personal data

You are entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by expressly withdrawing in full, your consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

8. Contact to make inquiries and complaints regarding personal data

If you intend to exercise your rights in clause 7 or to make inquiries or complaints regarding your personal data, our policies, procedures in relation to processing your personal data, you may get in touch by filling this Form.

Terms of Service

WW Asia Sdn Bhd (“WonderWomen Asia”, “WWA”, “we,” “us,” “our”) provides our services (described below) to you through our website located at www.wonderwomen.asia (the “Site”) and through mobile versions of the Site and related services (collectively, such services, including any applications and new features, and the Site, the “Service”), subject to the following Terms of Service (as amended from time to time, these “Terms of Service”).

We reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to change or modify portions of these Terms of Service at any time without further notice. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Terms of Service so you are aware of any revisions to which you are bound. If we make any revisions, we will post them on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these Terms of Service were last revised. We will also notify you of any material changes through a pop-up notice, email or other reasonable means. Your continued use of the Service after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms of Service. If you do not agree to abide by these or any future Terms of Service, do not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Service.

In addition, when using certain services or participating in any contests or similar promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service, you will be subject to any additional terms applicable to such services or Promotions that may be posted on the Service or in connection with such services or Promotions from time to time, including, without limitation, the Privacy Policy located at www.wonderwomen.asia/privacy-policy, which is hereby incorporated by reference into these Terms of Service. If there is any conflict between such additional terms and these Terms of Service, the additional terms will supplement or amend these Terms of Service, but only with respect to the matters governed by the additional terms.

Access and Use of the Service

Services Description: The Service is designed to enable our users to share information and access content related to and in support of women community.

Registration Obligations: You are required to register or sign up for an account with WWA in order to access and use certain features of the Service. If you choose to register or sign up for the Service, you agree to provide and maintain true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Service’s registration form. Registration data and certain other information about you are governed by our Privacy Policy. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not authorized to use the Service, with or without registering. In addition, if you are under 18 years old, you may use the Service, with consent from your parent or guardian.

User Account, Password and Security: You are responsible to maintain the confidentiality of the password and other account information you use to access the Service, if any, and are fully responsible for any and all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify WWA of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session when accessing the Service. WWA will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with your security obligations and this section.

Social Networking Services: We may offer you the opportunity to enable or log in to the Service via various online third-party services, such as social media and social networking services like Facebook (“Social Networking Services”). You are in no way obligated to use any Social Networking Services in connection with the Service. By integrating Social Networking Services into the Service, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Services will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to such Social Networking Services, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may ask you to authenticate, register for or log into Social Networking Services on the websites of their respective providers to take advantage of this feature and its capabilities. For more information about the implications of activating these Social Networking Services within WWA and WWA’s use, storage and disclosure of information related to you and your use of such services (including your friend lists and the like), please see our Privacy Policy. If you opt to integrate or use Social Networking Services with the Service, such Social Networking Services may gain access to certain information that you have provided to us, including personally identifiable information. Please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed solely by the policies of such third parties, and WWA shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third-party site or service that may be enabled within the Service.

In addition, we are not responsible for the accuracy, availability or reliability of any information, content, goods, data, opinions, advice or statements made available in connection with Social Networking Services. As such, we are not liable for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such Social Networking Service. WWA enables these features merely as a convenience and the integration or inclusion of such features does not imply an endorsement or recommendation of any Social Networking Service.

Modifications to Service: WWA reserves the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

General Practices Regarding Use and Storage: You acknowledge that WWA may establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Service, including without limitation the maximum period of time that data or other content will be retained by the Service and the maximum storage space that will be allotted on WWA’s servers on your behalf. You agree that we have no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any data or other content maintained or uploaded by the Service. You acknowledge that we reserves the right to terminate accounts that are inactive for an extended period of time or for any other reason. You further acknowledge that we reserves the right to change these general practices and limits at any time, in our sole discretion, with or without notice.

Mobile Services: The Service includes certain services that are available via a mobile device or may be available via a mobile device in the future, including (i) the ability to upload content to the Service via a mobile device, (ii) the ability to browse the Service and the Site from a mobile device and (iii) the ability to access certain features and content through an application downloaded and installed on a mobile device (collectively, the “Mobile Services”). To the extent you access the Service through a mobile device, your wireless service carrier’s standard charges, data rates and other fees may apply. In addition, downloading, installing or using certain Mobile Services may be prohibited or restricted by your carrier, and not all Mobile Services may work with all carriers or devices. By providing us with your mobile telephone number and consenting to receive content- and marketing-related messages from WWA and our partners when you register for a WWA account, you agree that we and our partners may communicate with you by SMS, MMS, text message or other electronic means to your mobile device. Certain information about your usage of the Mobile Services may be communicated to us, and we may use the GPS locator capabilities of your mobile device to identify your current location so that we and our partners are able to recommend upcoming events and opportunities in your area.

For additional information on the Mobile Services and mobile applications, please see the section titled “Mobile Applications” below.

Conditions of Use

User Conduct: You are solely responsible for all comments, data, text, information, descriptions, links, code, software, music, sound, photographs, images, graphics, video, messages or other materials (“content”) that you transmit, upload, post, publish, display or send (hereinafter, “post”) or email or otherwise use via the Service. The following are examples of the kind of content and/or use that is illegal or prohibited by WWA. We reserves the right to investigate and take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in our sole discretion, violates this provision, including without limitation removing the offending content from the Service, suspending or terminating the account of such violator and reporting the violator to law enforcement authorities. You agree to not use the Service to:

a) email or otherwise post any content that (i) infringes any intellectual property or other proprietary rights of any party; (ii) you have manipulated or from which you have excluded identifiers in order to disguise the origin of such content; (iii) you do not have a right to post under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; (iv) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; (v) poses or creates a privacy or security risk to any person; (vi) constitutes unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, commercial activities and/or sales, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” “contests,” “sweepstakes” or any other form of solicitation; (vii) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, excessively violent, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, libellous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (viii) is off-topic or otherwise unrelated to surrounding content; (ix) in the sole judgment of WWA, is objectionable or which restricts or inhibits any other person from using or enjoying the Service, or which may expose us or any of our users to any harm or liability of any type;

b) interfere with or disrupt the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service;

c) violate any applicable local, state, national or international law, or any regulations having the force of law;

d) impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;

e) post personally identifying information about others;

f) solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18;

g) harvest or collect email addresses or other contact information of other users from the Service by electronic or other means for the purposes of sending unsolicited emails or other unsolicited communications;

h) advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose that is not specifically authorized by WWA;

i) further or promote any criminal activity or enterprise or provide instructional information about illegal activities; or

j) obtain or attempt to access or otherwise obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Service.

We monitor the conduct of users of the Service, but in the event that you notice content that is inappropriate before we do, please report it to us by contacting us at hello@wonderwomen.asia.

Commercial Use Not Permitted: Unless otherwise expressly authorized herein or in the Service, you agree not to display, distribute, license, perform, publish, reproduce, duplicate, copy, create derivative works from, modify, sell, resell, exploit, transfer or upload for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service or access to the Service. The Service is for your personal use.

Making Purchases on WonderWomen Asia

Product Orders and Payment Information: From time to time, WWA may make certain products and services available for purchase through the Service. This section of these Terms of Service applies to all orders accepted by WWA, except in the case that you and WWA have executed a written agreement that expressly supersedes these Terms of Service. If you use the Service to purchase products or services directly from WWA, you will be required to provide information to WWA and/or our third-party payment processor (our “payment processor”) regarding your identity, contact information, credit card or other payment instrument and billing/shipping address(es). You represent and warrant to WWA that any such information you submit is true and that you are authorized to use the applicable payment instrument. WWA will store such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy to facilitate your future purchases and may share such information with our payment processor. You agree to pay the amount specified for each product or service you purchase through the Service, including any applicable taxes and shipping and handling costs, and you hereby authorize WWA and/or our payment processor to bill your payment instrument for each such product or service. Receipt of invoices for the Service, such as WWA’s Employer Branding Profile and Unlimited Jobs, Webinar Training, and Safety At Work, and payment on such invoices serve as acknowledgment of the terms and services provided. WWA’s Employer Branding Profile and Unlimited Jobs shall automatically renew at the current Pricing unless otherwise explicitly stated in the terms of the contract or terms of the invoice, or unless terminated with 30 days’ notice prior to renewal date by you or by WWA.

Pricing: WWA can withdraw any of the products or services made available for purchase through the Service at any time and for any reason. Prices listed through the Service provided by WWA are stated in U.S. dollars (you can check the price conversion upon making payment if using Paypal), and may or may not include shipping and handling charges or applicable taxes. Such charges and taxes will be communicated to you before you submit your order, and you are responsible for paying such charges and taxes. All WWA prices are subject to change at any time.

Resale: Purchases made through the Service are intended for end users only and are not authorized for resale in any manner.

No Refunds or Returns of purchases: We offer no refunds for any reason whatsoever. Any purchases are not obliged for exchange although we may elect to do so in our sole discretion.
Shipping and Delivery: Products are packaged by us or our third-party service providers. For certain products purchased through the Service, your shipping options may be limited to a single carrier of our choice. Title and risk of loss relating to products purchased will pass to you when we deliver the products to the designated carrier for shipping. You acknowledge that all scheduled shipment dates are estimates only. WWA will make reasonable efforts to meet the scheduled shipment dates, but in no event will we be liable for any loss, damage or penalty resulting from any delay in shipment or delivery.

Product Orders from Third Parties: Our Service links to a number of third-party sites and materials via “inverse” hyperlinks and framing technology. When you purchase products or services from a linked site, you are purchasing such products or services directly from a third-party merchant seller linked by the Service (a “Seller”). Your order is placed with, fulfilled by and shipped by that Seller and will be governed by the Seller’s applicable payment and order terms. You must contact the Seller directly for inquiries related to your purchase, including but not limited to: returns, shipping, customer service, refunds or general information. We have no involvement in and are not responsible for any shipment, fulfilment, returns or refunds associated with any products you purchase from sites linked by the Service, and you acknowledge that any payment- or order-related dispute is solely between you and the applicable Seller.

Electronic Notices: By using the Service, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically via email regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at hello@wonderwomen.asia.

Intellectual Property Rights

Service Content, Software and Trademarks: You acknowledge and agree that the Service may contain content or features (“Service Content”) that are protected by copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by WWA, you agree not to modify, copy, frame, scrape, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Service or the Service Content, in whole or in part, except that the foregoing does not apply to your own User Content (as defined below) that you legally post to the Service. You may not remove or alter any proprietary notices or marks on the Service or any portion thereof. In connection with your use of the Service you will not engage in or use any data mining, robots, scraping or similar data gathering or extraction methods. Any use of the Service or the Service Content other than as specifically authorized herein is strictly prohibited. You agree not to copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, or otherwise transfer any right in the Software. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by WWA.

Third-Party Material: : Under no circumstances will WWA be liable in any way for any content or materials of any third parties (including users), including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any such content. You acknowledge that WWA does not pre-screen content, but that WWA and our designees will have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse or remove any content that is available via the Service. Without limiting the foregoing, WWA and our designees will have the right to remove any content that violates these Terms of Service or is deemed by WWA, in our sole discretion, to be otherwise objectionable. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of such content.

User Content Transmitted Through the Service: With respect to the content or other materials you post to the Service or otherwise share with other users or recipients (collectively, “User Content”), you represent and warrant that you own all right, title and interest in and to such User Content, including, without limitation, all copyright and rights of publicity contained therein, or that you otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth in this paragraph. You also acknowledge and agree that, to the extent that you include personal information in User Content, such personal information will be public, and we are not responsible for how others may use it. You are solely responsible for User Content and you or a third-party licensor, as appropriate, retain all rights in User Content not expressly granted in these Terms of Service. By posting any User Content you hereby grant and will grant WWA and our affiliated companies a nonexclusive, worldwide, royalty free, fully paid up, transferable, sub-licensable, perpetual, irrevocable license to copy, display, upload, perform, distribute, store, modify and otherwise use your User Content in connection with the operation of the Service or the promotion, advertising or marketing thereof, in any form, medium or technology now known or later developed.

You acknowledge and agree that any questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, feedback or other information about the Service (“Submissions”), provided by you to WWA are non-confidential and WWA will be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of these Submissions for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.

You acknowledge and agree that WWA may preserve content and may also disclose content if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

a) comply with legal process, applicable laws or government requests;

b) enforce the above Terms of Service;

c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; or

d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of WWA, our users and the public.

e) transmissions of contents over various networks; and

Copyright Complaints: WWA respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please notify us. WWA will process and investigate notices of alleged infringement and will take appropriate actions under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) and other applicable intellectual property laws with respect to any alleged or actual infringement. A notification of claimed copyright infringement should be emailed to WWA’s Copyright Agent at hello@wonderwomen.asia (Subject line: “DMCA Takedown Request”).

Third-Party Websites

The Service may provide, or third parties may provide through the Service, links or other access to other sites and resources on the Internet. WWA has no control over and is not responsible for such sites and resources, and links to such sites and resources do not indicate our endorsement of or affiliation with such sites and resources. You further acknowledge and agree that we will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, events, goods, products or services available on or through any such site or resource. Any dealings you have with third parties found while using the Service are between you and the third party, and you agree that we will not liable for any loss or claim that you may have against any such third party.

Indemnity and Release

You agree to release, indemnify and hold WWA and our affiliates and our officers, employees, directors and agents harmless from any from any and all losses, damages, expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, rights, claims, actions of any kind and injury (including death) arising out of or relating to your use of the Service, any User Content, your connection to the Service, your violation of these Terms of Service or your violation of any rights of another.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Your use of the service on the platform is at your sole risk. It is provided on as “as is” and “as available” basis. WWA makes no warranty that (i) The service will meet all your requirements, (ii) The service will be uninterupted, timely, ecure or error-free, (iii) The reults that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable, or (iv) The quality of any products, services, information or other material purchased or obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations.

Termination

You agree that WWA, in our sole discretion, may suspend or terminate your account (or any part thereof) or use of the Service and remove and discard any content within the Service, for any reason, including, without limitation, for lack of use or if WWA believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms of Service. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity that may be grounds for termination of your use of Service, may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities. WWA may also in our sole discretion and at any time discontinue providing the Service or any part thereof, with or without notice. You agree that any termination of your access to the Service under any provision of these Terms of Service may be effected without prior notice, and acknowledge and agree that WWA may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and/or bar any further access to such files or the Service. Further, you agree that WWA will not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to the Service, and that WWA may take any measures we deem necessary to restrict access to the Service, including blocking IP addresses.

You may terminate your account at any time and for any reason by notifying us via email at hello@wonderwomen.asia. Termination of your account will be effective within a commercially reasonable time after we receive notification from you and your account balance, if any, is settled.

You understand that your User Content may remain on the Service at WWA’s discretion following the termination of your account unless you expressly request the removal of such User Content by contacting us at hello@wonderwomen.asia. You understand that such content may remain on publicly viewable areas of the Service if other users have posted or reposted it, and that your User Content may remain on our servers or in our records after it is no longer viewable by other users of the Service.

User Disputes

You agree that you are solely responsible for your interactions with any other user in connection with the Service and WWA will have no liability or responsibility with respect thereto. WWA reserves the right, but has no obligation, to become involved in any way with disputes between you and any other user of the Service.

Your Privacy

At WWA we respect the privacy of our users. For details please see our Privacy Policy. By using the Service, you consent to our collection and use of personal data as outlined therein.

Questions? Concerns? Suggestions?

Please contact us at hello@wonderwomen.asia to report any violations of these Terms of Service or to pose any questions regarding these Terms of Service or the Service.